IPC Tournament Teams
U-19 Boys Tournament Team. Photo by Julie Maree Photography

IPC Tournament Teams

The standout performers at the 2022 Volleyball New Zealand Inter-Provincial Championships have been identified with the announcement of the event tournament teams in each grade.

The teams are chosen via discussion with a selected group of coaches co-ordinated via Volleyball New Zealand Game Development Manager Johann Timmer.

Senior Open Men's
Jeremy Nielsen - Waikato
Roy Ching - Wellington
Connor Gianotti - Wellington
Billy Johnstone - Harbour
Ashton Howard - Harbour
Manaia Harris - Harbour
MVP: Greg Vukets - Harbour

Senior Open Women's
Sophie Young - Tasman
Rachel Gunn - Harbour
Petra Manderson - Canterbury
Nicky Pio - Canterbury
Katie Adamson - Harbour
Hayley Flatz - Harbour
MVP: Hannah Davenhill - Harbour

U-21 Women's
Bernadette Vite - Manukau Auckland
Te Aorere Wharawhara - Waikato  
Mollie Allison - Waikato
Kalani Ruri - BOP
Charli Blackman - Harbour
Juliette Vukets - Harbour
MVP: Caitlin Studer - Harbour


U-21 Men's
Hamish Mortimer - Wellington
Nico Lietz - Harbour
James Sadlier - Harbour
Tom Vos - Harbour
Salem Tuaeu - Bay of Plenty
Scott Shipton - Bay of Plenty
MVP: Campbell Forsyth - Bay of Plenty

U-19 Girls
Lily Zwart - Tasman
Grace Tiplady - Bay of Plenty
Cathy Porter - Canterbury
Tineke Hinton - Canterbury
Holly Isherwood - Harbour
Zion Tibbotts - Harbour
MVP: Janke Pretorius - Harbour

U-19 Men's
Joe Baxter - Canterbury
Finn Howard - Canterbury
Stanley Paipuke - Otago
Hayden Robb - Tasman
Devon Taikato - Bay of Plenty
Spencer Campbell - Otago
MVP: Kyle Smith - Canterbury

U-17 Girls
Mackenzie Boyd - Wellington
Addison Schwirtlich - Wellington
Kendall McKane - Bay of Plenty
Kalea Norton - Harbour
Jaz Sanders - Harbour
Amelia Brown - Harbour
MVP: Kaia Buckley - Harbour

U-17 Boys
Anitelea Sagato - Wellington
Liam Smith - Waikato
Hikawera Puriri - Waikato
Jobe Mcauley - Tasman
Matthew Brett - Canterbury
Issac Weir - Canterbury
MVP: Thomas Vesty - Canterbury